Quantcast

Effective February 18, 2014

Victoria Theatre Association has adopted a set of privacy principles applicable to the following websites www.victoriatheatre.comwww.schustercenter.org, and www.ticketcenterstage.com (collectively referred to as the Websites). We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive when you visit and use the Websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to Victoria Theatre Association through the Websites or that is automatically collected when you access, download, purchase or use any information, services, products or content appearing on the Websites.

Children’s Privacy
Children under the age of 13 may not use the Websites for any purpose. Children under the age of 18 are not permitted to provide personal information on the Websites. Victoria Theatre Association will not accept orders from minors without the permission of their parents or guardians. If you believe your child may have submitted personal information to the Websites, please contact us at info@victoriatheatre.com and we will delete the information.

The Personal Information We Collect
When you register to become a member of the Websites, purchase any products from the Websites, sign up to receive newsletters or other notifications, or make a donation, you may voluntarily submit personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you and administer your account (“Personal Information”). Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, telephone number, mailing address and e-mail address.

Financial Information
When you make a purchase or donation through the Websites you may be required to enter certain financial information such as credit card number, security code, expiration date and billing address in order to complete your transaction.  We do not retain your financial information any longer than is reasonably necessary to complete a particular transaction. Accordingly, users must reenter credit card information every time an additional purchase or donation is made through the Websites.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Victoria Theatre Association will use the Personal Information provided by you at the Websites only to the extent necessary to administer your account, to fulfill your direct requests and to provide you with full access to the Websites’ services.

Accordingly, Personal Information may be used for the following purposes: (i) to provide and improve our services, features and content; (ii) to administer your use of our services and accounts; (iii) to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Websites; (iv) to better understand your needs and interests; (v) to fulfill requests you may make; (vi) to personalize your experience; (vii) to provide service announcements; and (viii) to provide you with further information and offers from us or other local not-for-profit arts organizations that we believe you may find useful or interesting, including newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information on Victoria Theatre Association related services.  If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications.

We may employ third party service providers to provide services on our behalf or to perform services related to administration of the Websites (including, without limitation, maintenance, hosting and database management services, web analytics, payment processing and administration). These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to the extent necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your Personal Information for any other purpose.

Except as provided elsewhere in this policy, Victoria Theatre Association will not disclose your Personal Information obtained through the Websites to third parties outside of Victoria Theatre Association and its service providers, affiliates, vendors and business partners unless Victoria Theatre Association has the good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (1) cooperate with law enforcement authorities or comply with legal process served on Victoria Theatre Association; (2) protect the property and rights of Victoria Theatre Association, its affiliates or a third party; (3) protect the safety of the public or any person; (4) to prevent or stop any activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical, inappropriate or legally actionable; (5) complete, as permitted by law, a business sale, asset transfer, merger, acquisition or reorganization; or (6) fix or debug problems with the Websites’ servers, software or service.

Other Information/Logging and Cookies
As you use the Websites, our servers automatically record information that the browser sends whenever it points to a website or online service (“Log Data”).  Log Data may include, but is not limited to, your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, the web page you were visiting before you came to one of the Websites and information you search for, or view on the Websites.

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use “persistent cookies” to save your username and login password for future logins to the Websites. We use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of our service, to better understand how you interact with the Websites and to monitor web traffic routing on the Websites and aggregate usage of the Websites. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Websites or all functionality of the services.

We may share aggregated information that includes non-identifying information and Log Data with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, and to deliver targeted advertising about other products and services, all for the sole benefit of Victoria Theatre Association. Users of the Websites shall not be entitled to any compensation stemming from the use of such aggregated or non-identifying information.

Changing or Deleting Your Information
All members of the Websites may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in their registration profile by calling a ticketing agent from Ticket Center Stage at 937-228-3630 or toll free at 888-228-3630. If you request that your information be completely deleted, your account may be deactivated. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

Security
Victoria Theatre Association is concerned with safeguarding your information. We employ a variety of industry-standard measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access.

International Transfer
Your information may be transferred to–and maintained on–computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to Victoria Theatre Association, please be advised that we transfer Personal Information to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links to Other Sites
The Websites may contain links to other websites. If you choose to visit an advertiser by “clicking on” a banner ad or other type of advertisement, or click on another third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. The fact that we link to a website or present a banner ad or other type of advertisement is not an endorsement, authorization or representation that we are affiliated with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of any other websites you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Please review this Privacy Policy from time to time so that you will be apprised of any changes. Continued use of the services subsequent to any posted changes to this Policy means you accept those changes.

Contacting Victoria Theatre Association, Inc.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@victoriatheatre.com.

Your California Privacy Rights
A business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83 is required to disclose to its California customers, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed personal information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please send an email to info@victoriatheatre.com.

Social Media House Rules
We’d love to share your theatre experience with you and encourage you to tag us or post and share comments, photos, and videos with us on social media. However, we will review all comments, etc. on our social media accounts and remove any that are deemed by Victoria Theatre Association as inappropriate, offensive, or spam, or that otherwise violate the terms of service of the applicable social media provider. Any comments, posts, photos, videos, etc. made by anyone other than Victoria Theatre Association on our social media accounts do not represent the opinions of Victoria Theatre Association.